Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview
Isabelle Hum ABN: 17 874 276 339 (“I”, “our”, “us”) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as well as the privacy provisions of any other applicable legislation.

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give us when you access our services and this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Collection of personal information
When booking an appointment by phone or via Halaxy, the type of personal information collected and stored can include a person’s full name, gender, date of birth, residential address, phone numbers, email, Medicare details, health information, as well as current treating doctors, specialists and/or allied health professionals names, contact details and locations.

During a consultation, further information about your health and lifestyle will be collected in order to properly assess your situation, provide appropriate information and advice and assist you in achieving your goals.  

Use, disclosure and security of personal information
When I collect personal information from an individual, I will ensure that I do so in a lawful and fair manner. I will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, being to provide quality health care and for administrative and billing purposes. Correspondence with others involved in your health care including doctors, specialists and other health professionals may also be sent to ensure holistic and streamlined approach is achieved with your health care.

If I collect sensitive information (as defined under the Privacy Act), I will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. I will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which I have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Privacy Act.

Should you not wish for your information to be shared, please inform me at the time of consultation or write me an email at contact@isabellehum.com.

Security
Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Isabelle Hum. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Links to other websites
My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access to and controlling your personal information
You may request to decline correspondence with anyone in your healthcare team (eg. doctor, other allied health professionals) at any time. However, as a health professional I have a duty of care to report any life-threatening risk to you and your life to your doctor regardless of your consent. I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act in the Privacy Act 1988 – this incorporates the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to contact@isabellehum.com.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 September 2020.